Although it costs an estimated $300 million per year in normal times, this number is relatively small compared with the state’s current $13 billion budget shortfall.
First enacted in 1990 as Section 201(k) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (“IITA”), the R&D credit was originally scheduled to disappear with respect to R&D costs incurred after December 31, 1994. Public Act (“PA”) 86-988. Subsequent legislatures, however, extended it to December 31, 2004.
In 1994 Illinois adopted a series of “sunset” provisions designed to curb tax expenditures. PA 88-660, effective September 16, 1994. IITA Section 250 provides that any “exemption, credit and deduction” thereafter enacted would “automatically expire for tax years beginning on or after 5 years after the effective date” of the statute creating the benefit. Since that time, it has been fairly common for the legislature to include an express exemption from IITA 250 whenever it intended to make a tax expenditure permanent.